We have started special program for NCERT class 6th to 12th. For NTSE and Civil Services Foundation / Prelims courses please contact Mrs Meena @ 8101010140 ..!

SYLLABUS

The Following is the syllabus for the new posts that the Andhra Pradesh Government has proposed.

  1. ANIMAL HUSBANDRY ASSISTANT

 

Written examination (Objective Type)

No. of questions

Duration (minutes)

Maximum Marks

Part- A : General Studies and mental ability

50

50

50

Part–B:   Subject

related to Animal Husbandry

100

100

100

TOTAL

150

Note:- For each correct answer 1 mark will be awarded and each wrong answer will carry 0.25 negative mark.

PART-A

GENERAL STUDIES AND MENTAL ABILITY

 

1.      General Mental ability and reasoning.

2.      Quantitative aptitude including data interpretation.

3.      General English.

4.          Current affairs of regional, national and International importance.

5.      General Science and its applications to the day to day life, Contemporary development in science and Technology and information Technology.

6.          History & Culture of India with specific focus on AP.

7.      Indian polity and governance: constitutional issues, 73/74th Amendments, public policy, reforms ad centre – state relations with specific reference to Andhra Pradesh.

8.          Society, Social justice, rights issues.

9.          Physical geography of Indian sub-continent and Andhra Pradesh.

10.  Key welfare & development schemes of Government of Andhra Pradesh.

PART-B

 

COMMON SYLLABUS PRESCRIBED FOR THE WRITTEN EXAMINATION TO BE CONDUCTED FOR ANIMAL HUSBANDRY ASSISTANT POSTS IN ANIMAL HUSBANDRY DEPARTMENT

1.        Basics in Veterinary anatomy and Physiology:

Major bones and joints of Animals, Important organs & functions of Digestive, Respiratory, Circulatory, Urinary, Genital, Nervous and endocrine system.

2.        Infectious Diseases of Livestock Poultry:

Characteristics of different infectious agents, Bacteria, Virus, parasite (external & Internal), Transmission of diseases of Livestock poultry

Bacterial Diseases: Anthrax, HS, BQ, Mastitis, TB, JD, Brucellosis, Pullorum Disease, fowl Cholera.

Viral: PPR, FMD, POX, Rabies, RD, IB, ILT, Gambaro.

Parasitic: Ascariasis, strongylosis, amphistomiasis, mange, ticks, lice. Fungal: Ring Worm,Vaccines for infectious diseases

General hygiene prevention & control measures of infectious diseases of livestock & poultry.

3.        Veterinary Pharmacy:

Drugs, forms, weighing, measuring (units) routes of administration of drugs, oral parenteral ( SC, IM, IV) Forms of drugs – Powders, mixtures, lotion, ointment, paste, tablet, electuary, enema, tinctures, bolus, emulsion, Standards of drug manufacturing I.P, B.P., B.Vet.C.

  4.   Fundamentals of Animal reproduction and Gynaecology:

Genital organs of different livestock species, sexual maturity, estrus cycle, gestation, pregnancy diagnosis, parturition, infertility and sterility and their treatment, common reproductive disorders – Dystocia & Retention of placenta

5.        Basics in artificial insemination:

Advantages of AI, Preparation of AV, Semen collection, Management of Frozen semen, Handling liquid nitrogen container, detection of heat in different livestock, insemination techniques, precautions for successful AI, follow up of AI

6.        Basics in Surgery:

General surgical conditions – abscesses, wounds, fractures. Antiseptics & disinfectants. Pre-operative &Post operative surgical care. Surgical pack preparation. Sterilisation techniques. Castration & different bandaging techniques.

7.        Fundamentals of Veterinary Medicine:

Definition of Health, disease, symptoms. Physical & clinical examination of animals. Collection of History. General Diagnosis, treatment and control of diseases of gastrointestinal tract, liver, respiratory system, skin, Uro-genital tract, nervous system, metabolic and deficiency diseases

8.        Introduction of Veterinary Biologicals and Vaccines:

Veterinary Biologicals and their importance in Veterinary practice.Handling & storage of various Biologicals. Vaccination schedule for livestock and poultry.

9.        Veterinary First Aid and clinical Management:

Restraining of various Livestock species. Registration of cases. History taking, Recording of Body temperature, pulse and respiration. Methods of medication, (Oral and Parental) First aid measures in emergency cases. Collection & dispatch of clinical samples.

10.    Analytical Laboratory Techniques:Common equipment for laboratory analysis, guidelines for handling chemicals & equipment, disposal of laboratory wastes. Sampling and sample preparation for chemical analysis.

11.    Laboratory Diagnostic Techniques – ISterilisation techniques of laboratory chemicals and glass ware. Media preparation, sero diagnosis – antigen, antibody.

12.    Laboratory Diagnostic Techniques – II

Collection, preservation & dispatch of various materials for parasitological examination – Skin scrapings, etc.

13.    Dairy Management:Importance of Milk – Advantages of Dairy farming important breeds of cattle & Buffaloes. Important exotic dairy cattle.Importance of cross breeding. Advantages of cross bred cows and upgrading of buffaloes. Ideal  dairy animals. Dairy Farm practices. Feeding and Management of different classes of dairy animals. Milking methods. Clean Milk production. Importance of Colostrum. Housing of dairy animals. Identification of Dairy animals. Package of practices in calf rearing. Heifer rearing. Management of high yielding cows and buffaloes. Composition and Chemical properties of milk. Farm records and their maintenance. Bio gas production. Economics of Dairy Farming. Role of Milk co- operatives. Milk Chilling, Pasteurisation in milk – Important products. Marketing of dairy cattle, milk & milk products, important dairy products.

14.    Principles of management of Meat animals Importance of meat producing animals – sheep, goat, swine and rabbits.Popular breeds of sheep, goat & swine and their characters.Breeding.Mating practices, feeding and general management & guidelines.Care and management of pregnant & lactating animals.Rearing of lambs, kids and piglets.Housing of sheep, goat, & swine.Debugging, docking, castration, vaccination, deworming, deticking in meat animals – Marketing of Live meat animals – Livestock insurance.

15.    Livestock Farm Management:

Livestock farming vs mixed farming, record keeping, farm inventory marketing  of Livestock & Livestock products, distribution channels, organisation of co- operative societies.

16.    Principles of Livestock feeding:Importance of feeding – classification of feeds and fodders – importance of cultivated fodder & legumes, roughages & concentrates – chaffing of fodder- preparation of concentrate mixture – Formulation of rations- fodder conservation (Hay & Silage making) – common crop residues in animal feeding. Important fodder trees. Animal feeding & drought and natural calamities – storage feeds – Thumb rules for Livestock feeding – Urea treated paddy straw.

17.    Basics of Pet & Zoo animals management :

Common pet animals and their utility, common breeds of dogs, handling & restraining of pet animals Feeding & Management of dogs, important zoo animals - care, management & health cover of zoo animals Vaccination  schedule, deworming – administration of medicines in different routes in dogs and cats

18.    Avian Hatchery Management: Layout of Hatchery- incubators- setters – Hatchery incubation – management. Hatching eggs – Collection , selection and storage – fumigation – requirement of incubation – temperature, humidity , ventilation, turning candling of eggs – sexing , vaccination, grading of chicks, dubbing and toy clipping.

19.    Poultry Management:Advantages of Poultry farming – present status of poultry industry – different breeds – system of poultry rearing – advantages and disadvantages – poultry farm equipment – breeding management – feeding and management of different classes of poultry – feed supplements - additives – mixing of poultry feeds – measure of sanitation – disinfection and disease control – Reconstitution of vaccine and their preservation – routes of vaccination designing of vaccination program – litter management – handling of eggs. Farm records – record keeping. Feeding management of other avian species. Economics of poultry farming ( Layers& Broilers) –Marketing of poultry eggs and chicken meat.

20.    Basics in Meat production & Handling :Importance of meat yielding animals – Selection of ideal meat animals – optimum for slaughter – common instruments used to handle meat animals – dressing percentage- transportation of meat animals – care during transport – pre-slaughter handling – methods of slaughter  major cuts and their yields – components of abattoir – optimum facilities principles of meat preservation – ageing of differing species of Livestock.

2)   ANM / MPHA (F) GRADE-III

 

WRITTEN EXAMINATION (OBJECTIVE TYPE)

No. of

Questions

Duration

(minutes)

Maximum

marks

Part-A:

General Studies and mental ability

50

50

50

Part-B:

 

MPHW(F) TRAINING COURSE

Sciences, Fundamental of Nursing I & II;

Community Health Nursing – I & II; Community Health Nursing - III

100

100

100

Total

150

 

Note: For each correct answer one mark will be awarded and each wrong answer will carry 0.25 negative mark

 

GRADE –III PART- A

GENERAL STUDIES AND MENTAL ABILITY

 

1.   General Mental ability and reasoning.

2.   Quantitative aptitude including data interpretation.

3.   General English.

4.   Current affairs of regional, national and International importance.

5.   General Science and its applications to the day to day life, Contemporary development in science and Technology and information Technology.

6.   History & Culture of India with specific focus on AP.

7.   Indian polity and governance: constitutional issues, 73/74th Amendments, public policy, reforms ad centre – state relations with specific reference to Andhra Pradesh.

8.   Society, Social justice, rights issues.

9.   Physical geography of Indian sub-continent and Andhra Pradesh.

10.  Key welfare & development schemes of Government of Andhra Pradesh.

 

PART-B

 

 

 

Sciences

-          Anatomy and Physiology

-          Microbiology

-          Psychology

-          Sociology

-          Hygiene

-          Nutrition

 

Fundamentals of Nursing I&II

(Paper -1)

-Fundamentals of Nursing I

(a)   Introduction to Nursing

(b)   Nursing Procedures & Techniques

(c)    First Aid & Emergency Nursing

-Fundamentals of Nursing II

(a)   Introduction to Child Health

(b)   Introduction to Maternal Health.

(c)    Introduction to Family Health & Community

Community health Nursing I & II (MIDWIFERY)

-Community health Nursing I

(a)   Domiciliary Midwifery

(b)   Midwifery & Maternity Nursing

(c)    Family Planning & welfare

(Paper-2)

 -Community health Nursing II

 

(a)   Nutrition Education

(b)   Health Education

(c)        Communication Skills & Audio Visual Education

Community health Nursing III

(Paper – 3)

-          Basic Medicine & Pharmacology

-          Health Problems & Plans

-          Communicable Diseases

-          Mental Diseases

 

3)  Engineering Assistant Grade II

Written examination (Objective Type)

                

No. of Questions

                

Duration (minutes)

                

Maximum Marks

                

Part-A:General        Studies and mental ability

                

50

                

50

                

50

                

PAPER-B:Civil/Mechanical Engineering        (Diploma standard)

                

100

                

100

                

100

                

TOTAL

                

150

                

Note:For each correct answer 1 mark will be awarded and each wrong answer willcarry negative mark.

PART-A

GENERAL STUDIES AND MENTAL ABILITY

  1. General Mental ability and reasoning.
  2. Quantitative aptitude including data interpretation.
  3. General English.                
  4. Current affairs of regional, national and International importance.
  5. General Science and its applications to the day to day life,Contemporary                 development in science and Technology and informationTechnology.                
  6. History & Culture of India with specific focus on AP.        
  7. Indian polity and governance: constitutional issues, 73/74thAmendments,                 public policy, reforms ad centre – state relations with specific                 reference to Andhra Pradesh.                
  8. Society, Social justice, rights issues.
  9. Physical geography of Indian sub-continent and AndhraPradesh.        
  10. Key welfare & development schemes of Government of AndhraPradesh.

PART-B

COMMON FOR CIVIL / MECHANICAL (Diploma Standard)

  1. Strength of Materials: Simple stresses and strains for ductile materials-mechanical properties of materials-Hooke's law-lateral strain poisson's ratio-Elastic constants and the relations between them-Composite sections-Resilience-Strain energy-Gradual and sudden loading-shear force and Bending moment diagrams for cantilever, Simply supported,         fixed, continuous and overhanging beams subjected to point loads and UDL. Theory of simple bending-assumptions-bending equation-bending stress- section modulus-shear stress distribution across various sections like rectangular, circular and I-sections-Torsion-solid and hollow circular shafts.
  1. Engineering Mechanics: Statics, Resolution of force, Equilibrium of forces, Parallelogram law of forces, triangle law of forces, polygon law of forces and Lami’s         theorem, Drawing the free body diagram, Centre of Gravity, Centre of Mass and centroid, Centroid of square, rectangle, triangle, semi-circle and trapezium, Centre of gravity of composite sections by analytical method `only (T-Section, L-Section I- section and         channel section). Moment of Inertia, Theorems of Moment of Inertia.)

Parallel axes theorem, ii) Perpendicular axes theorem. c) Moment of Inertia for simple Geometrical Sections, Rectangular, circular and triangular section and Radius of Gyration. Calculation of Moment of Inertia and Radius of Gyration of a) I – Section, b) Channel Section, c) T – Section. d) L – Section, e) Z - section f) Built up Sections.

  1. Fluid Mechanics: Properties, Ideal and Real fluids, Newtonian and Non-Newtonian fluids, compressible and incompressible fluids, Units, Fluid properties, Intensity of pressure, Pascal’s law, Atmospheric, Vacuum, Gauge and absolute pressures. Measurement of pressures by piezo-meter,U-Tube - manometer, differential manometer bourdon pressure gauge, buoyancy, Flow of Liquids, Types of fluid flow- Steady and unsteady flow, Uniform and Non-uniform flow, Two &Three dimensional flow, Rotational & irrotational flow, Laminar & Turbulent flow, Reynold’s Number. Pressure, potential and kinetic energy of liquids, total energy, Continuity equation for one-dimensional flow, Laws of conservation- Mass, Energy and Momentum, Velocity of liquids and discharge, Bernoulli’s equation, Applications Venturimeters, pitot-tube, current meters,Flow through pipes, Various losses when liquid flows through pipes, Laws of fluid friction, The equations for loss of head in pipes due to friction, Minor losses in pipe flow, Hydraulic gradient and total energy line for different pipes, Pipes in series(Compound pipe) and         equivalent pipe, Impact of jets, Force of jet striking at the centre and at the top of a fixed curved blade and moving curved blade, velocity triangles, Work done, power and efficiency.
  1. Hydraulic Pumps: Function of a pump, Principle of operation of a reciprocating pump, single         acting, double acting pumps, Effect of velocity and acceleration of fluids in suction and delivery pipes, Working principle & Constructional details of centrifugal pump, Comparison between         Reciprocating and Centrifugal pumps, Priming of centrifugal         pumpandits necessary leakages of air its prevention, Work done by the impeller, Static head, Manometric head, Efficiencies- Manometric efficiency, Volumetric efficiency, Mechanical efficiency and Overall efficiency,         Cavitation and its effect, Working principle of Jet & Submersible pumps.
  1. Engineering Drawing: Construction of polygon: Construction of any regular polygon of given side using general method. Conical Curves: Ellipse, Parabola, Hyperbola,         Eccentricity of above curves – Construction of ellipse by concentric circles method - Construction of parabola by rectangle method - Construction of rectangular hyperbola. Projection of points         and Lines, projection of planes, projection of solids, Auxiliary views.
  1. Reinforced concrete structures: Grades of concrete, characteristic strength, modulus of elasticity-I.S. 456 -2000-Philosophy of limit state design. Limit state of strength and         serviceability, partial safety factor-design strength of materials and design loads - assumptions. Analysis and limit state design of rectangular beams singly, doubly reinforced and T-beams, Shear in RCC beams, lintels and sunshades- development length. Slabs analysis and limit state design of one way and two way slabs as per IS 456-2000 Torsion reinforcement. design of continuous slabs and beams Deflection check for slabs and beams. Detailing of reinforcement in         singly reinforced and double reinforced simply supported beams of rectangular sections and lintels. one way and two way slabs.         Columns: Codal provisions of I.S 456 2000 short and long columns different shapes design of short columns by limit state method-long columns concept, effective length for different end conditions. footings-isolated column footings - one way shear and two way shear. Stairs-types, loads on stairs.

  1. Surveying:Chain surveying - purpose and principle -errors and corrections -         different operations in chain surveying -obstacles- methods of calculation of area. Compass surveying - purpose and principle - bearings - traversing using prismatic compass - local attractions - errors - Levelling - definitions - component parts - errors - classification of levelling - contouring - characteristics and methods. Theodolite - principles and component parts - fundamental lines and relationship among them - adjustments of theodolite - measurement of horizontal and vertical angles - errors         - traverse computations - bowditch and transit rule. Tachometer principle - stadia tacheometry - tangential tacheometry, principle and uses of E.D.M. Electronic Theodolite, total station, Global         positioning system - Importance, G.I.S - use and applications in         Civil Engineering.

  1. Production Technology: Working and operations of lathe, Drilling, shaper, slotter, planner, milling machines - Capstan and turret lathes - copying lathes - surface finishing         operations - Honing, lapping, super finishing, electro plating, metal spraying. Equipment used in arc and gas welding. modern         welding methods - Submerged arc, atomic, hydrogen, CO2, and         ultrasonic welding, Forging processes and tools - cold and hot         working processes. Pattern types - types of moulding sand and their properties - Defects in casting and welding.

4)  Panchayat Secretary Gr-V (7040) in A.P. Panchayat Raj Subordinate Service.

                                   

Written examination

(Objective Type)

                

No., of

questions

                

Duration (minutes)

                

Maximum Marks

                

Part- A : General Studies and mental ability

                

75

                

75

                

75

                

Part– B : History, Economy,Geography, Politics etc.,

                

75

                

75

                

75

                

TOTAL

                

150

                

Note:- For each correct answer 1 mark will be awarded and each wrong answer will carry negative mark.

PART-A

GENERAL STUDIES AND MENTAL ABILITY

  1. General Mental ability and reasoning.
  2. Quantitative aptitude including data interpretation.
  3. Comprehension – Telugu &English.
  4. General English.
  5. Basic Computer Knowledge.
  6. Current affairs of regional, national and International importance.
  7. General Science and its applications to the day to day life,Contemporary development in science and Technology and Information Technology.
  8. Sustainable Development and EnvironmentalProtection.

PART-B

  1. History & Culture of India with specific focus onAP        
  2. Indian polity and governance: constitutional issues, 73/74thAmendments,                 public policy, reforms at centre – state relations with specific reference to Andhra Pradesh.
  3. Economy and Planning in India with emphasis on Andhra Pradesh.        
  4. Society, Social justice, rights issues.                
  5. Physical geography of Indian sub-continent and AndhraPradesh.
  6. Bifurcation of Andhra Pradesh and its Administrative, Economic,                 Social,Cultural, Political and legal implications /problems.
  7. Key welfare & development schemes of Government of Andhra Pradesh.                
  8. Women empowerment and economic development through self help grounds/ community based organizations with focus on weaker sections.

5)  MAHILA POLICE AND WOMEN & CHILD WELFARE ASSISTANT / WARD WOMEN & WEAKER SECTIONS PROTECTION SECRETARY

 

Written examination (Objective Type)

No., of questions

Duration (minutes)

Maximum marks

Part- A : General Studies and mental ability

75

75

75

P art – B : Indian History, Polity,                     Economy, Geography etc., with

special reference to Andhra Pradesh.

75

75

75

TOTAL

 

 

150

Note:- For each correct answer 1 mark will be awarded and each wrong answer will carry 0.25 negative mark.

 

PART-A

GENERAL STUDIES AND MENTAL ABILITY

 

1.          General Mental ability and reasoning.

2.          Quantitative aptitude including data interpretation.

3.          Comprehension – Telugu & English.

4.          General English.

5.          Basic Computer Knowledge.

6.          Current affairs of regional, national and International importance.

7.          General Science and its applications to the day to day life, Contemporary development in science and Technology and information Technology.

8.          Sustainable Development and Environmental Protection.

 

PART-B

1.    History & Culture of India with specific focus on AP.

2.    Indian polity and governance: constitutional issues, 73/74th Amendments, public policy, reforms ad centre – state relations with specific reference to Andhra Pradesh.

3.    Economy and Planning in India with emphasis on Andhra Pradesh.

4.    Society, Social justice, rights issues.

5.    Physical geography of Indian sub-continent and Andhra Pradesh.

6.    Bifurcation of Andhra Pradesh and its Administrative, Economic, Social, Cultural, Political and legal implications / problems.

7.    Key welfare & development schemes of Government of Andhra Pradesh.

8.    Women empowerment and economic development through self help grounds / community based  organizations  with  focus on weaker sections.

6) PANCHAYAT SECRETARY GRADE. VI DIGITAL ASSISTANT

Written examination

(Objective Type)

No., of

questions

Duration

(minutes)

Maximum

Marks

Part- A :

General Studies , Mental Ability, Indian History,  Polity, Economy, Geography

etc., with special reference to Andhra Pradesh

50

50

50

Part – B :

Engineering Subjects

100

100

100

TOTAL

150

Note:- For each correct answer 1 mark will be awarded and each wrong answer will carry negative mark.

 

PART-A

 

GENERAL STUDIES AND MENTAL ABILITY

1.        General Mental ability and reasoning.

2.        Quantitative aptitude including data interpretation.

3.        General English.

4.        Current affairs of regional, national and International importance.

5.    General Science and its applications to the day to day life, Contemporary development in science and Technology and information Technology.

6.        History & Culture of India with specific focus on AP.

7.    Indian polity and governance: constitutional issues, 73/74th Amendments, public policy, reforms ad center – state relations with specific reference to Andhra Pradesh.

8.    Society, Social justice, rights issues.

9.    Physical geography of Indian sub-continent and Andhra Pradesh.

10. Key welfare & development schemes of Government of Andhra Pradesh.

 

PART-B

 

ENGINEERING SUBJECTS

1.               Data Structures: Introduction to Data Structures, Arrays, Stacks – Stack Operations, Applications of Stacks, Queues – Types of Queues, Operations on Queues, Applications, Linked Lists: Types of Lists, Operations on Linked Lists, Representation of Lists, Applications, Trees: Trees, Binary Trees Tree Traversals Techniques (Preorder, Inorder, Postorder), Graphs: Introduction, Types of Graphs, Graph Traversal Techniques (BFS & DFS), Searching and Sorting: Linear Search, Binary Search, Bubble Sort, Selection Sort, Insertion Sort, Quick Sort.

2.               Data Base Management Systems: Introduction to DBMS, Characteristics, Data Models, Architecture, Database Design - Data Modeling, Dependency - Functional Dependencies, Lossless decomposition, Normal forms, Working with Tables - Data

Definition Languages (DDL), Data Manipulation Language (DML), Functions and Grouping, Joins and Set operations.

3.               Operating Systems: Introduction to Operating System, Types of Operating System, OS Structure and its Components, Objectives of OS, Functions of OS, Services provided by OS, The Evolution of Operating Systems Process Management - Process, Process Scheduling, Process Control Block, CPU Scheduling Algorithms, Memory Management - Dynamic Loading and Linking, Overlays, Logical and Physical Address Space, Contiguous Allocation – Internal & External Fragmentation, Non Contiguous Allocation - Paging and Segmentation schemes.

4.               Computer organization: Fundamentals of Computers, Components of Computer System, Types of Softwares, Utility Softwares, Main memory and its types, Memory hierarchy, Characteristics of memory, Locality of Reference, External Memory, Basics of RAID, Input/Output, Modes of I/O Data Transfer – Programmed I/O, Interrupt Driven I/O, Direct Memory Access (DMA), Computer Arithmetic - Integer Representation and Arithmetic, Floating Point Representation and Arithmetic.

5.     Number Systems and Digital circuits:Number Systems, Conversion of Number system, Complements, Subtraction with complements, Alpha Numeric Representation, Fixed and Floating Point Representation, Character Representation Digital Circuits -Logic Gates, Boolean Algebra Theorems.

6.Programming Languages: Algorithm and its efficiency, Flowchart, C Fundamentals – Tokens, variables, expressions, Operators, Flow Control Statements, break and continue, goto statements, Loop Control Statements, Functions, recursion, storage classes, Structures and Unions, Pointers, Arrays, Dynamic Memory Allocation Functions, OOPS Concepts - Class, Objects, Data Encapsulation, Data Hiding, Inheritance, Polymorphism, Function Overloading, Operator Overloading, Type Conversions, Constructors and Destructors, friend functions, this pointer, Inheritance and its types.

7.             Computer Networks: Introduction to Computer Networks - Network topologies, Network classifications, Overview of OSI reference model and TCP/IP protocol suite, Transmission Media– Wired and Wireless Transmission, Networks Switching Techniques, Multiple Access Protocols - CSMA/CD protocols, Ethernet LANS, repeaters, hubs, switches, bridges, router and gateways, Networks Layer Functions – Routing, Routing algorithms, IP protocol, Transport Layer Functions

- Error and Flow control, Three way handshake, Application layer protocol - Overview of DNS protocol, WWW &HTTP protocols, Network Security Basics - Confidentiality, Integrity, Availability, Security Policies, Security Mechanisms, Transposition, Substitution, Steganography, Ceaser Cipher, Symmetric crypto System vs Asymmetric crypto System, Active and Passive Attacks, Firewalls – Firewall and its types, Intruder - Intrusion Detection System (IDS) - Network Intrusion Detection Systems (NIDS) and Host-Based Intrusion Detection Systems (HIDS), Virus and related threats - Virus, Worms, Trojan Horses, Spyware and Adware, Rootkit, Zoombies, Botnets, Scareware.

8.             Circuit Theory, Electronic Devices and Circuits:

     Mesh Current and Node voltage analysis –Network theorems – Thevenin’s, Norton’s, Maximum Power Transfer, Superposition and Reciprocity theorems – Series and Parallel Resonance – Q Factor- Selectivity – Bandwidth – Linear wave shaping circuits.

·         Semiconductor diodes – varactor diode – zener diode - Clippers and Clampers – Transistors – FETs – UJT (characterstics only) – Power supplies – Rectifiers and Filters – HW, FW and Bridge type – Capacitor, Inductor, L- section filter – Series and shunt regulators Transistor amplifiers

CE,CC and CB configurations – Biasing techniques – RC coupled, Differential amplifiers – Feedback, Power and Tuned amplifiers

9.             Communication Engineering:

·         Analog – Need for Modulation – Types of Modulation (AM, FM, PM – Modulation Index –Transmitters – Receivers – Characteristics- Sensitivity, Selectivity, Wave Propagation – Ground, Sky and Space waves – Properties. Digital – Pulse modulation – PCM, Delta modulation – Data codes – Synchronous and Asynchronous transmission – error detection and correction

– Digital modulation – ASK, FSK. PSK and QAM – Generation and detection – Multiplexing – TDM, FDM – Multiple Access – TDMA.

·         Antennas – Radiation resistance – beam width – Polarization – Directivity – Efficiency – bandwidth-gain –folded dipole – arrays – broadside – end fire – Yagi, Log periodic, Turnstile antennas – Parabolic reflectors – beam width, gain and applications.

10.D.C. Machines and A.C. machines:

·         DC Machines, Batteries and Measuring Instruments:DC Generators, EMF equation, Characteristics, Efficiency and Parallel operations.DC Motors : Principle of operations, Back EMF, Torque Equation, Types, armature reaction, Characteristics, Starters, Speed control, Losses, Efficiency A.C. Circuits: Fundamentals, Series and parallel R-L-C Circuits, Resonant circuits, Polyphase Circuits, Transformer : Single phase Transformer, Operation, Equivalent circuit, regulation, efficiency, Three phase Transformers, Auto Transformers.

·         AC Machines :Alternators : Operation, EMF equation, regulation, Synchronous Motors : Operation and performance, effects of Excitation, V – Curve and inverted V- curve, Three phase induction Motors ; Principle of operation, Torque Equation, Slip torque characterstics, losses, efficiency, speed control

 

11.                  Power System generation and Protection:

·         Generating Stations: Working, Comparison of thermal, Hydel, Nuclear and Gas Power Stations, power factor correction and economy.

·         Power station Protection: Circuit Breakers – Types, Principles of operation and uses,

·         Transmission and Distribution: Types of supply systems, Transmission line parameters, inductance and capacitance, performance of short and medium lines, regulation, Ferranti effect, Corona, Basic Concepts of HVDC  Transmission Advantage and disadvantages of HVDC Transmission

12.                  Electrical & Electronic Measuring Instruments:

·         Analog Instruments – Extension of range of Ammeter, Voltmeter and Ohmmeter – FET Voltmeter – Differential voltmeter – Digital instruments – Ramp – Dual slope integration- successive approximation –digital frequency meter-digital LCR meter – CRO –CRT-time base generator – deflection sensitivity – triggered sweep circuits – CRO applications.

·         Classification, Principle of Operation of Moving coil, moving iron, Dynamometer type, Induction type meters, Instrument transformers, Induction type energy meter, PF meter, Frequency meter, Measurement of Resistance, Transducers and Sensors – Types, Thermistor, Thermocouple, Pressure Transducers and Strain gauges.

7)  SYLLABUS FOR GENERAL POSTS – VILLAGE AGRICULTURE ASSISTANT (GRADE-II)

 

 

Written examination (Objective Type)

No., of questions

Duration (minutes)

Maximum Marks

Part- A : General Studies and mental ability.

 

50

 

50

 

50

Part-B: Agriculture Subject.

100

100

100

 

Total

150

150

150

Note: -For each correct answer 1 mark will be awarded and each wrong answer will carry 0.25 negative mark.

GENERAL STUDIES AND MENTAL ABILITY

1.        General Mental ability and reasoning.

2.        Quantitative aptitude including data interpretation.

3.    General English.

4.    Current affairs of regional, national and International importance.

5.    General Science and its applications to the day to day life, Contemporary development in science and Technology and information Technology.

6.    History & Culture of India with specific focus on AP.

7.    Indian polity and governance: constitutional issues, 73/74th Amendments, public policy, reforms and Centre – State relations with specific reference to Andhra Pradesh.

8.    Society, Social justice, rights issues.

9.    Physical geography of Indian sub-continent and Andhra Pradesh.

10.  Key welfare & development schemes of Government of Andhra Pradesh.

 

Syllabus for Part-B:

1.    Principles and Practices of Crop Production

2.        Principles and practices of Soil Science and Management

3.        Principles of Agricultural Economics

4.        Fundamentals of Seed Technology

5.        Agricultural Extension Methods

6.        Fundamentals of Plant Protection

7.        Watershed Management

8.        Soil and Water Conservation Practices

9.        Farm Machinery, power and Agricultural Implements

10. Environmental Science and Disaster Management

11. Post-Harvest Technology

8) VILLAGE FISHERIES ASSISTANT

 

Written examination (Objective Type)

No., of questions

Duration (minutes)

Maximum Marks

Part- A : General Studies and mental ability

50

50

50

Part – B : General Fisheries, Inland          Fisheries,          Marine Fisheries, Aquaculture, Fishing Gear and Craft and Fisheries Management

100

100

100

TOTAL

150

Note:- For each correct answer 1 mark will be awarded and each wrong answer will carry 0.25 negative mark.

 

PART-A

GENERAL STUDIES AND MENTAL ABILITY

 

1.    General Mental ability and reasoning.

2.    Quantitative aptitude including data interpretation.

3.    General English.

4.    Current affairs of regional, national and International importance.

5.    General Science and its applications to the day to day life, Contemporary development in science and Technology and information Technology.

6.    History & Culture of India with specific focus on AP.

7.    Indian polity and governance: constitutional issues, 73/74th Amendments,  public policy, reforms ad centre – state relations with specific reference to Andhra Pradesh.

8.    Society, Social justice, rights issues.

9.    Physical geography of Indian sub-continent and Andhra Pradesh.

10. Key welfare & development schemes of Government of Andhra Pradesh.

 

 

PART-B- Fisheries

I.        General Fisheries:

1.     Introduction  to        Fishes; Principles of Taxonomy; Classification of Fishes; Catadromous, Anadromous Fish migration

2.     Commercially important species of Marine, Freshwater & Brackish water fishes of India & Andhra Pradesh

3.         General Morphology, Anatomy, Physiology of Fishes, Shrimp, Prawn, Crab

4.         Nutritive Value of Fish & Prawn

5.         Status on Aquatic Production & Productivity of India & AP

6.         Status of exports of aquatic products from lndia & AP

7.         Carnivorous Fishes & Toxic aquatic species

8.         Assessment of Quality of Fish.

II.     Inland Fisheries

1.         Inland Fisheries Resources of Andhra Pradesh

2.         Types of water bodies exists in freshwater ecosystem

3.         Ecology of Pond, tanks, lakes, Reservoir, River

4.         Classification of Reservoirs & their Management;

5.         Banned fish species and mechanism of disposal of stocks

6.         Induced Breeding Techniques

7.         Inland Fish Seed Farms & management

8.         Cage culture in Reservoirs - pros & cons

9.         Ornamental Fishes- Breeding & rearing techniques

III.            Marine Fisheries:

1.    Marine Resources of Andhra Pradesh

2.    Tides, Currents, waves, monsoons, continental shelf, upwelling & sinking

3.    Important marine fishery; coastal, offshore & deep sea species

4.    Importance of by-catch Reduction Devices Turtle Excluder Device

5.    Conservation of marine Turtles & mammals

6.    Sea safety & Navigational equipment

7.    Registration of marine Fishing Craft

8.    Fish Landing Centres, Fishing Harbours Management

9.    Important Deep sea fishes of India

10.    Marine Cage Culture

11.      Marine Fishing ban period

12.    Coastal Security- MFR Act, MS Act.

13.    Colour Code for Marine Fishing Boats

 IV.            Aquaculture:

1.    Types of Aquaculture systems

2.    Pond construction

3.    Water & Soil management

4.    Indian Major Carps Breeding & hatchery management

5.    Nursery Management

6.    Seed Rearing; Production management of Advanced Fingerling & Yearlings

7.    Breeding & Hatchery management of Freshwater Prawn, M. rosenbergii

8.    Breeding & Hatchery management of L. vannamei

9.        Preliminary Concepts of Specific Pathogen Free brood stock, Nucleus Breeding Centre, Brood Stock Multiplication Centre, Aquatic Quarantine Facility

10.    Integrated Fish farming with Paddy- Horticulture

11.        Fish nutrition and feed management : Types of Feed, Feeding methods, Nutritional requirement of Fish; quantity of feed

12.        Registration & Regularization of freshwater aquaculture ponds for culturing Indian Major Carps - DLC- Guidelines- Penalty & demolition on violations

13.    CAA guidelines for registration of aqua farms and Hatcheries

14.    Guidelines for culture of Nile Tilapia in ponds

15.    Production & Productivity enhancement mechanisms

16.    Common Diseases of aquatic animals & management

17.    Concept of Biosecurity and HACCP

18.    Best Management Practices for achieving sustainable production

                 V.                Fishing Craft and Gear:

1.     Types of Crafts & Gear used in capture fishery - marine, inland sectors

2.     Different types of gear material

3.      Mesh Size Regulation

 

 

VI.            Fisheries Management:

1.     Pollution & control measures

2.         Marketing- Role of fisherwomen- Hygiene handling & maintenance of fish markets

3.     Conservatory measures in marine & reservoir fisheries

4.     Role of Gram Panchayats in development of fishery wealth

5.     Lively hood enhancement & employment opportunities in fisheries sector

6.     Various value added & health products

7.     Usage of Banned Antibiotics in aquaculture and its implications on exports

8.     Concept of Aqua zonation & its benefits in management

9.         Role of Fisheries Co-operatives in enhancing the fish production & productivity in public water bodies

10.  Natural calamities- Floods, Cyclones, Tsunamis- Role of communities, local bodies in preparedness

                11.    Role of Gram Panchayats in Maintenance of Fish Markets.

9)  VILLAGE HORTICULTURE ASSISTANTS

 

Written examination (Objective Type)

No., of questions

Duration (minutes)

Maximum marks

Part- A : General Studies and mental ability

50

50

50

Part – B : Horticulture

100

100

100

TOTAL

 

 

150

Note:- For each correct answer 1 mark will be awarded and each wrong answer will carry 0.25 negative mark.

 

PART-A

GENERAL STUDIES AND MENTAL ABILITY

 

1.        General Mental ability and reasoning.

2.    Quantitative aptitude including data interpretation.

3.    General English.

4.        Current affairs of regional, national and International importance.

5.    General Science and its applications to the day to day life, Contemporary development in science and Technology and information Technology.

6.    History & Culture of India with specific focus on AP.

7.    Indian polity and governance: constitutional issues, 73/74th Amendments,  public policy, reforms ad centre – state relations with specific reference to Andhra Pradesh.

8.    Society, Social justice, rights issues.

9.    Physical geography of Indian sub-continent and Andhra Pradesh.

10. Key welfare & development schemes of Government of Andhra Pradesh.

 PART-B HORTICULTURE

 

1.    FUNDAMENTALS OF HORTICULTURE

Horticulture – Definition – importance – divisions of horticulture – Horticultural zones in A.P. and India – Influence of climate on Horticultural crops – effects of environmental stress – its management – Selection of site – steps in orchard establishment – methods of irrigation – training and pruning – Flowering – stages of fruit drop – Reasons and prevention of fruit drop – Fruit thinning – advantages and disadvantages – unfruitfulness - reasons and remedies of unfruitfulness – growth regulators – definition – functions – classification – uses of growth regulators in horticulture - methods of application of growth regulators.

2.        PLANT PROPAGATION AND NURSERY MANAGEMENT

Plant propagation – Definition – principles of Plant propagation – methods of propagation – structures and media used in Plant propagation – sexual or seed propagation – importance – vegetative propagation – importance –  Propagation through cuttings - layering importance and methods – selection of root stocks and scion – types of budding – role of root stocks in fruit  production – suitability of root stocks – factors influencing the selection of site for nursery establishment – Nursery management – precautions – characters of good quality nursery plants

3.    OLERICULTURE

Food security importance of vegetable in Indian economy and nutritional value Olericulture – varieties soil climate requirements – seed treatment – nursery transplanting - after care – fertilizer management - inter cultivation – irrigation harvesting storage – nutritional deficiency symptoms – use of growth regulators in the following crops – fruit vegetables (tomato , brinjal, bendi, chillies) – cucurbitaceous vegetables (bottle guard, bitter guard, musk melon, water melon, squashes and pumpkins) – leguminaceous vegetables (cluster bean, french bean, garden bean, cowpea and peas) – cole crops (cabbage, cauliflower) - root vegetables (radish, carrot, beetroot and turnip) – bulbs & tubers (onion, garlic, potato, sweet potato, tapioca, elephant foot yarn, colocasia) – leafy vegetables (amaranths, menthi, palak, spinach, hibiscus) – perennial vegetables (parawal, drumstick, curry leaf, coccinea).

4.    FUNDAMENTALS OF SOIL SCIENCE

Soils – rocks and minerals – soil formation soil structure – soil profile – soil physical(bulk density, partical density, porosity), biological(immobilization and mineralization nitrogen fixation CN ratio role of soil microbes and their management) and chemical(soil particles, nature and properties, cation exchange capacity, anion exchange capacity, pH and salinity) properties – types of soils in AP – problem soils and their management – essentiality of nutrients - nutrient deficiency symptoms and their management – soil fertility management – suitable soils for Horticulture.

5.    FARM POWER, AGRICULTURAL MACHINERY AND STRUCTURES

Sources of farm power – advantages and disadvantages - types of agriculture engines – principles and mode of work – tractors and power tillers classifications – primary and secondary tillage – implements – plough, danthi, gorru, plant protection equipment – sprayers and dusters – tools for inter cultivation – harvesters for mango and sapota – post harvest tools (blanches, cleaners, graders, sorters) storage of foods – cold storage – field structures – zero energy cool chamber – godowns and fruit and vegetable storage – green house technology - construction features – use in horticulture – mode of work and management

6.    FARM MANAGEMENT, AGRICULTURAL FINANCE AND MARKETING

Farm labour and machinery – farm accounts – definition – good farm account features – advantages of farm accounts – maintenance of basic accounts – preparation of farm accounts, balance sheet – Agricultural finance – loan classification sanction of loan – repayment schemes for backlog people – DIR, IRDP financing agencies – RBI – NABARD their role – commercial banks – lead bank scheme – loaning procedure – crop insurance – Agricultural marketing – classifications of markets – based on competitions – functions of markets – problems and their remedies in marketing – regulated market – definition – functions – advantages – cooperative marketing – NAFED, MARKFED, single window – definition – functions – advantages – warehousing corporation – SWC, CWC - definition – functions – advantages – FCI, International marketing.

7.    TROPICAL FRUIT CULTURE

Area – production - importance – orchard management – nutritive value – origin – distribution – species – varieties – root stocks – high density planting – climate soil – layout – training and pruning – nutrition – irrigation – inter cultivation – maturity – harvesting – grading – packing and storage for the crops MANGO, BANANA, CITRUS, PINEAPPLE, GUAVA, PAPAYA AND SAPOTA

8.    SPICES AND PLANTATION CROPS

Introduction – importance – origin – distribution – botanical classification – species – varieties – propagation – selection of cuttings – climate soil  – planting after care – fertilizer management – inter cultivation – training and pruning – flowering – fruit set, fruit development - maturity harvesting – purification methods - marketing and production of valued  added  products  for SPICES (BLACK PEPPER, CARDAMOM, TURMERIC, GINGER, CORIENDER , FENUGREEK), PLANTATION CROPS (COCONUT, CASHEW NUT, OIL PALM, ARECANUT, BETELVINE, COCOA, COFFEA)

9.        VALUE ADDED PRODUCTS OF FRUITS AND VEGETABLES

Methods of preparing value added products – jam, jelly, marmalade, candies, crystallized and glazed fruit preserves, pickles preserves – ketchup, sass, toti- fruiti syrup, fresh fruit juices, squash and cordials, fermented beverages – making methods.

10. MANURES AND FERTILIZERS

Organic Manures – definition, characters, classification – bulky organic  manures (FYM, Compost, Vermicompost) – method of making, nature and useful nutrients– concentrated organic manures (oil cakes, bone meal) – green manure crops – characters – decomposition – CN ratio – Nutrient availability – Advantages and problems – bio gas plant – use of efluents from bio gas plant as manure – FERTILIZERS – definition, characters, classification – essentiality of macro nutrients – nitrogen, phosphorus, potassium, calcium, magnesium and sulpher - suitability of fertilizers to soils and crops – essentiality of micro nutrients – differences between manures and fertilizers – Bio fertilizers – definition, characters & classification – azolla, BGA, rhizobium, azotobacter, phosphobacteria – methods of using them – symptoms of nutritional deficiencies in horticultural crops their correction – factors influencing fertilizer use efficiency – integrated nutrient management for important horticultural crops.

11. DISEASES OF HORTICULTURAL CROPS AND THEIR MANAGEMENT

Important diseases, causal organisms, disease symptoms and spread in crops,

citrus(acid lime, orange), mango, guava, sapota, papaya, banana, grapes, pomegranate, ber, chilli, brinjal, bendi, root crops, tomato, onion, coriander, cruciferous vegetables, cucurbitaceous vegetables, beans, peas, betelvine, black pepper, turmeric, coffea, coconut, oilpalm, rose, chrysanthemum, jasmine, marigold, tuberose, crosandra, aster and gladiolus – FUNGICIDES – classification – nature of work – methods of using them – dosage – toxicity – disease management through important fungisites.

12. SOIL AND WATER ENGINEERING

Measurement of land for ornamental gardens – fruit and vegetable gardens and landscaping in parks – chain survey – trigonametrical survey – measurement of regular and irregular shaped sites – leveling –water lifting methods from deep soil – types of pumps – centrifugal pump, deep  well turbine and submersible pump – calculation of volume of water in irrigation canals and pipes – irrigation methods – surface irrigation – drip and sprinkler irrigation – soil erosion control and protection methods – water conservation through digging of pits – removal of silt from tanks – soil and water conservation technology – prevention of water losses in canals and improving water uses efficiency.

13. SUB TROPICAL AND ARID FRUIT CULTURE

Nutritive value – classification – species – varietal identification – soil and water requirements, root stocks – propagation methods – layouts – training – pruning– fertilizer management – irrigation – inter cultivation – problems in cultivation– flowering and fruit set – maturity indices, yield, grading, packing, transport and storage methods for the sub tropical and arid fruit crops – Grapes, Pomagranate, Ber, Litchi, Amla, Jamun, Custard Apple, Fig, Palsa, Tamarind, Passion Fruit, Karonda.

14. COMMERCIAL FLORICULTURE

Growing methods, importance, origin, classification, species, varieties, soil climatic requirements, propagation, spacing, irrigation, fertilizers, Intercultivation, training and pruning special horticultural practices use of growth regulators, determination of harvesting stage, harvest, yield post harvest methods and flower drying methods for important commercial flower crops – Rose, Crossandra, Jasmin Chrysanthemum, Gladiolus, Michelia, China Aster, Marrigold, Anthurium, Carnation, Gerbera, Dahlia And Orchids.

15.   SEED PRODUCTION, CERTIFICATION AND VARIETAL TESTING

Seed production - objective - variety – definition – maintenance of varieties – production of nucleus and breeders seed in self pollinated, cross pollinated and vegetatively propagated crops – seed production in vegetables – testing genetic – purity in seeds – general principles of seed production, production of different types of seeds – soil requirement isolation distance – planting ratio, rouging – harvest and post harvest management, packing and storage of seed

–seed certification objective – standards – testing seed quality – points to be considered for determining seed quality – germination tests – grow out tests – seed health – seed quality test in crop varieties – types of seed production (breeder seed, foundation seed, certified seed) – seed quality – new seed policy – suitable places for vegetable seed production.

16.   PEST MANAGEMENT OF HORTICULTURAL CROPS AND APICULTURE

Identification of insects with horticultural importance – different orders – insect control and management – integrated plant protection – non insect pests – mites, rats, monkeys, birds, squirrels and their management – study of Acaricides, nematicides, rodenticides – identification of important insect pests, symptoms, nature of feeding, life cycle and management in the crops MANGO, CITRUS (ORANGE, ACID LIME), CASHEW NUTS, GRAPES, POMAGRANATE, COCONUT, COCOA, BER, GUAVA, SAPOTA, BANANA, PAPAYA, CHILLI, BRINJAL, BHENDI, TOMATO, BEANS, CUCURBITS, TURMERIC, ROSE,

CHRYSANTHEMUM, JASMINE AND TUBEROSE - pesticides – definition – classification – toxicity – pesticides residues –methods of application – effect of dosages – APICULTURE – species of honey bees – characters – behavior – swarming – division of communities – management bee hive – types tools for apiculture – poisonous effects bees enemies of honey bees – disease and their control – artificial maturity and collection of honey.

17.   POST HARVEST MANAGEMENT OF HORTICULTURAL CROPS

Post harvest importance in horticulture – maturity of fruit vegetable – harvesting handling – grading – pre harvest factors and points determining posts harvest quality – physical and chemical changes during ripening – delay of ripening – post harvest treatment – quality standard storage methods for local and distant marketing – methods of packing – cold storage.

18.   ORNAMENTAL GARDENING AND LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE

Importance - definition – scope, prospects of ornamental gardening land scape architecture and interior gardening – styles of gardening – components – basic principles – ornamental garden models for home, schools, colleges, public buildings, parks and rural areas – garden features – lawn, flower beds, hedges, path ways, fences, compound wall, steps, statues, water canal, water pool, water fall, terraces, rockery, arches, pergola, topiary, interior gardening, principles and plans – road side planting of trees, shrubs, climbers, ground covering plants – selection planting management – ornamental foliage plants – lawn making and protection – water plants, bonsai principles – flower decorations – principles and style – rangoli, floral ball – dry flower decorations and flower arrangements.

19.   MEDICINAL AND AROMATIC CROPS CULTIVATION

Origin, history, area, production, importance, uses, varieties, soil water requirements propagation, planting, inter cultivation, fertilizer, irrigation, training and pruning, harvest and processing in the medicinal (Dioscorea, Sarpagandha, kasivanga, Pyrethrum, Catharanthus, Poppy, Aswagandha, Amla, Aloevera, Cassia, Plantago, Isabgul and tulsi ) and aromatic crops (kamakshi kasupu, lemon grass, rosha grass, paneer, vetiver, davanam, nilgiri, pudina, vanilla, rose and jasmine)

20.   PROTECTED CULTIVATION OF VEGETABLES AND FLOWERS.

Protected cultivation, introduction, importance, green house, poly house, definition, points to remember while construction, advantages over

conventional open field cultivation – problems in green house – structures, site, types sizes of green houses – soil less media, sterilization – light and air – ventilation – fertigation – nutrient management through water soluble fertilizers in green houses – green house cultivation of rose, gerbera, tomato and capsicum varieties correction of nutrient deficiencies of plant protection and post harvest technology.

21. DRYLAND HORTICULTURE AND WATER SHED MANAGEMENT

Dry land Horticulture – definition – soil and water management – dry climate zones – classification – horticulture research station in dry land – problems in dry land horticulture – low rain fall areas – soil water management – types and factors influencing – soil erosion – mechanical methods and soil conservation through aforestation – fertilizer management in dry lands – chemical organic and biological fertilizers – contingency crops under very low rain fall conditions

– lowering evapo-transpirational losses – water shed – definition – objectives – alternate land use methods – alley cropping – Agri-Silviculture, Agri- Horticulture, Horti-pastural, Silvi-pastural, ley farming, tree farming.

22. HORTICULTURAL   EXTENSION,   TEACHING   METHODS   AND   COMMUNICATION SKILLS

Horticultural Extension – concepts, aim, objective – principles are effective horticultural extension in villages – extension teaching methods – concept, classifications – personal relations, group relations, community relations, concept advantages and limitations – audio visual aids, concept, classification their importance in extension – visual aids (posters, charts, flannel graphs, flash cards) – horticultural information aids (leaflet, folder, circular, letter, information bulletin) – concept, planning, preparation – audio aids – concept, radio and tape recorder use in horticultural extension – communication skills – English vocabulary, active and passive voice, direct and indirect speech, use of articles, synonyms, antonyms, letter writing, referring dictionary, preparation of bio data and preparation of reports.

 

 

Note:- Multiple choice objective type questions will  be  based  on  syllabus prescribed for 2 years diploma course in Horticulture by Dr. YSR Horticultural University, Andhra Pradesh.

 

10) VILLAGE REVENUE OFFICER (GRADE-II)

 

Written examination

(Objective type)

No.of

Questions

Duration

(minutes)

Maximum

Marks

Part – A : General studies and

mental ability

50

50

50

Part – B : Drawing and survey

Syllabus

100

100

100

TOTAL

150

Note:- for each correct answer 1 mark will be awarded and each wrong answer will carry negative mark.

 

PART - A

GENERAL STUDIES AND MENTAL ABILITY

 

1.        General Mental ability and reasoning.

2.        Quantitative aptitude including data interpretation.

3.        General English.

4.        Current affairs of Regional, National and International importance.

5.        General Science and its applications to the day to day life, contemporary development in science and technology and information technology.

6.        History and culture of India with specific focus on A.P.

7.        Indian polity and governance: Constitutional issues, 73/74th amendments, public policy, reforms and center state relations with specific reference to Andhra Pradesh.

8.        Society, Social justice, Right issues.

9.        Physical geography of Indian sub-continent and Andhra Pradesh.

10.  Key welfare and development schemes of Govt. Of Andhra Pradesh.

 

PART - B

 

DRAWING AND SURVEY SYALLABUS

 

1.        Importance of Lettering and Numbering – Figure Sizes and Proportions IS Standard Practice.

2.        Construction of Plain Geometric Figures (Lines Angles, Triangle, Rhombus, Quadrilaterals, Polygon etc) Orthographic Projection - Recommended methods of Projections as per IS code.

3.        Construction of Ordinary Scale – Plain, & Comparative Diagonal, Vernier, & Scale of Chords.

4.        Drawing Plan and Elevation of Points, Lines, Surfaces & Solids.

5.        Conventional Signs and Symbols as per IS Code for Engineering Drawings and Buildings Drawings.

6.        Drawing and detailing of (a) Brick arrangements – Various types of  Bonds, (b) Stone Masonry & Stone Joints (c) Foundations – Various types

(d) Damp Proof Course & Plinth Protection (e) Roof types – Reinforced Concrete, Madras Terrace & Jack Arch, (f) Flooring types – Timber Flooring, Steel Flooring, Tile Flooring, (g) Arches & Lintels Carpentry Joints, Framing, Paneling and Moulding (h) Doors types – Paneled, Glazed, and Flush Door, (i) Windows & Ventilators (j) Pitched Roof –

Various types – King post, & Queen post, (k) Steel Roof Trusses (l) Stairs

– Various types – Wooden, Steel and Reinforced Concrete – Spiral, Doglegged & Open Well (m) Single Storied Residential House – Plan, Elevation and Section (n) Cross section showing different types of Roads, Railway Track, Embankment and layout of Platforms (o) Different types of Irrigation Structures (p) Pipelines Joints Drainage Works, Manholes, Sanitary fittings, (q) Forms of Rivet Heads, Types of Riveted Joints, Standard Steel Section, Standard Connections.

7.        Surveying of Buildings Sites with Chain, Field Book Entries – Plotting – Calculation of Areas.

8.        Use of Prismatic Compass, Handling of Leveling Instrument – Differential Leveling, Surveying of Building Sites with Chain and Level for Calculation of Earth Work. Plotting of Longitudinal/Cross section, Drawing of Contours.

11)  VILLAGE SERICULTURE ASSISTANTS

 

Written examination (Objective type)

 

No of questions

Duration (Minutes)

Maximum Marks

Part- A : General Studies and mental ability

50

50

50

Part B. Sericulture

100

100

100

TOTAL

150

Note:-   For each correct answer 1 mark will be awarded and each wrong answer will carry

0.25 negative mark.

PART-A

 

GENERAL STUDIES AND MENTAL ABILITY

 

1.    General Mental ability and reasoning.

2.    Quantitative aptitude including data interpretation.

3.    General English.

4.    Current affairs of regional, national and International importance.

5.    General Science and its applications to the day to day life, Contemporary development in science and Technology and information Technology.

6.    History & Culture of India with specific focus on AP.

7.    Indian polity and governance: constitutional issues, 73/74th Amendments, public policy, reforms ad centre – state relations with specific reference to Andhra Pradesh.

8.    Society, Social justice, rights issues.

9.    Physical geography of Indian sub-continent and Andhra Pradesh.

10. Key welfare & development schemes of Government of Andhra Pradesh.

 

Part B: Sericulture

 

History of Sericulture – Introduction, History, Silk Road

Morphology and Taxonomy of Mulberry- Introduction, Distribution of Mulberry , Mulberry varieties (G4), systematic position, morphology and Taxonomy of mulberry.

Non-mulberry food plants: Tasar, Eri, and Muga

Soils and Preparation of Land- Introduction, types of soils and properties, Suitable soils for Mulberry, soil PH and reclamation, selection of land, land preparation, soil erosion, Soil texture ,Soil humus, soil moisture and conservation methods. Mechanization in

mulberry cultivation.

Mulberry planting methods: Introduction - Introduction, selection of mulberry varieties,

Planting (Tree plantation) methods,sexual and asexual propagation.

Mulberry Cultivation: Introduction, Cultural Practices, garden implements, weeds and inter- cultivation, pruning and training, importance of water shed, methods of irrigation, detailed study of Drip irrigation.

Manures & Fertilizers – Introduction, organic manures, types of fertilizers, application methods and schedules, Detailed study of Vermi- compost.

Nutritive values of Mulberry leaf - Introduction, Bye products of Mulberry, Medicinal

and other use of mulberry, Contents of mulberry leaf.

Non- Mulberry SilkWorms – Introduction,

Distribution, salient features of non-mulberry silkworms.

Rearing House – Introduction, Site selection and types of rearing houses.

Rearing Equipment – Introduction, Equipment and uses, Mechanization for large scale Sericulture.

Preparation   for   Rearing   –   Introduction,   cleaning,   preparation   for                          disinfection

disinfectants and disinfection methods, maintenance of hygienic conditions during rearing and record maintenance.

Environmental Conditions and Management – Introduction, Temperature, humidity, air light, Management of environmental conditions and various devices used.

Economics of Silkworm rearing – Introduction, equipment required for 300 DFL’s shoo rearing and its economics, Economics of (CRC)Chawki Rearing Centres. By products of silkworm rearing and their utilization.

Entrepreneurship   Development   (EDP):Introduction,   Scope   for   Self                           employment Sericulture and Govt. Schemes for financial assistance.

EDP in Sericulture: Introduction, EDP in Mulberry Nursery, CRC’S, Grainage and Sil reeling and few success stories in sericulture.

Hatching and Brushing – Introduction, incubation of eggs, blue egg and black boxing, hatching and hatching percentage, methods of brushing, Methods of leaf harvesting, transportation an

preservation

Chawki Rearing – Introduction, Chawki rearing methods, quality of mulberry leaf,leaf selection feeding schedules, bed cleaning, spacing, moulting, Artificial diet.

Late age Rearing – Introduction, late age rearing methods (shoot rearing), quality of mulberry leaf

leaf selection, feeding schedules, bed cleaning, spacing and moulting.

Spinning and Mounting – Introduction,ripening of worms, process of spinning,

mounting, types of mountages, environmental conditions, care during mounting, cocoon harvesting transport. Bye products of Rearing and value addition

Effective Rate of Rearing ( E.R.R.) – Introduction, calculation of E.R.R. by weight, calculation o

E.R.R. by number, calculation of L.C.R.(Leaf Cocoon Ratio)

Bivoltine Rearing Technology– Introduction, Modern concepts, bivoltine breeds/hybrids, rearing aspects and advantages of bivoltine Rearing.

Silkworm Anatomy – Introduction,Silk glands, digestive system, reproductive system of moths

Silkworm Diseases and Pest management –Introduction, protozoan, bacterial, viral, and fungal diseases and management. Major and minor pests and management. Integrated

Disease and Pest Management (IDPM)

Seri   Bio-Technology–   Introduction,Basics   of   Plant   and   Silkworm   Bio-Technolog Importance of breeding in Mulberry and Silkworm, Tissue culture. Sericulture Reasearc

and Development Institutes in India.

Cytology and anatomy of mulberry – Introduction,Structure of cell, cell organelles Mitosis and meiosis Cell division, Genetics, Mendal Laws, Anatomy of leaf, stem and root

Farm  Management-  Introduction,Mulberry  farming, raising  saplings  in nursery bed, Integrated weed management, labour management, farm records.

Mulberry Diseases – Introduction, Fungal, Bacterial, Viral diseases and Nutrient deficiency disease and its control         and remedial measures

Mulberry Pests – Introduction, Lepidopteron pests, Jassids, Thrips, Mites, Beetles, Integrated

Disease and Pest Management (IDPM)

Estimation of Leaf Yield – Introduction, methods of estimation in various plant spacing systems.

Raising and maintenance of chawki garden-Introduction, importance and package of practices.

Economics of Mulberry cultivation – Introduction, Economics of Nursery, Rain-fed

cultivation, irrigated cultivation, vermi-compost , Economics of 1 acre irrigated and rain-fed Mulberry

Systematic Position of Bombyx mori – Introduction, Systematic position and classification, type of Silkworms.

Morphology and life cycle of Bombyx mori– Introduction, study of life stages and cycle, se differences in larva, pupa and moth, metamorphosis.

Parental Races – Introduction, Distribution, seed organization, races, Voltinism, moultinism breeds/hybrids in current use.

Grainage Equipment – Introduction, Prerequisite of Grainage, Grainage model building, equipment and uses, disinfection, grainage registers /records.

Grainage Operations – Introduction, selection of seed races, procurement, transportation an

preservation of seed cocoons, synchronization, moth emergence, sex separation,coupling an decoupling,ovi position.

 

Seed Production – Introduction,preparation of layings, Sheet eggs, loose eggs, mother moth examination, Surface sterilization, assessment of laying sand incubation of eggs.

Acid treatment and hibernation schedules – Introduction, types of eggs, physical and chemical

stimulants, types of acid treatment and hibernation schedules of eggs.

Seed Economics – Introduction, economics for 10 lakhs seed capacity

Silk Reeling Industry – Introduction,importance of reeling industry, scope and limitations.

Cocoon   Quality  andCocoon  Sorting   – Introduction, physical and commercial characters properties of silk, Principles for assessment, Tactile and Numerical Tests, Good cocoons, Defective cocoons, model problems, model problems.

Cocoon Marketing – Introduction,Rules and Acts, Price Fixation, model problems .

Cocoon Stifling – Introduction,Stifling methods, storage of cocoons, ushnakoti, sorting of cocoons de flossing, Riddling, mixing.

Cocoon cooking and Brushing – Introduction, Reeling water, cooking and methods of cooking Brushing and methods of Brushing

Reeling-Introduction, Reeling apparatus and Machines,Reeling water, re-reeling , Sil Examination, Lacing and skeining, making of skeins , book making and baling, Spun silk makin and Non-mulberry cocoon reeling.

Raw Silk Testing– Introduction, Testing Methods, Parameters, Standard Testing appliances Conditioning of Raw silk, classification of Raw silk.

Reeling economics- Introduction, Economics of Charaka, cottage basin and multi-end reeling machines, reeling records and uses.

Silk Dyeing – Introduction, Types of Dyes, Degumming, methods of dyeing. Bye products of Reeling

 

 

12) Village Surveyor Grade-III                                   

Written examination (Objective Type)

                

No. of questions

                

Duration (minutes)

                

Maximum MARKS

                

Part- A :General Studies

                

50

                

50

                

50

                

Part–B:Subject Knowledge

                

100

                

100

                

100

                

TOTAL

150

Note:-For each correct answer (1) mark will be awarded and each wrong answer will carry (0.25) negative mark.

SYLLABUS FOR EXIMANITION TO THE POST OF VILLAGE SURVEYOR GRADE-IIIIN A.P. SURVEY AND LAND RECORDS

PART-A:GENERAL STUDIES:

Max.Marks:50        No.of Questions:50 Max.Time: 50Minutes

  1. Events of national importance.
  2. Current affairs- national, regional and State of Andhra Pradesh.
  3. General science and it’s applications to the day to day life, Contemporary developments in Science & Technology and information Technology.
  4. Social-economic and political history of modern India with emphasis onAndhra         Pradesh.
  5. Indian polity and governance constitutional issues, public policy, reforms and e-         governance initiatives with specific reference to Andhra Pradesh.
  6. Economic development in India since independence with emphasis onAndhra         Pradesh.        
  7. Physical geography of Indian sub-continent and AndhraPradesh.
  8. Disaster management: vulnerability profile, prevention and mitigation strategies, Application of Remote Sensing and GIS in the assessment of Disaster.
  9. Sustainable Development and Environmental  Protection.
  10. Logical reasoning, analytical ability and data interpretation.
  11. Data Analysis.
            
  1. Tabulation of data.
                    
  2. Visual         representation of data.
                    
  3. Basic data analysis (Summary Statistics such as mean, median,mode,                 variance and coefficient of variation) andInterpretation.
                    
  1. Bifurcation of Andhra Pradesh and its Administrative, Economic, Social, Cultural, Political and Legal implications/problems.

PART-B SUBJECT KNOWLEDGE (ITI STANDARD)

Max.Marks: 100        No.of Questions:100        Max.Time: 100 Minutes

  1. Importance of Lettering and Numbering–Figure Sizes and Proportions IS Standard Practice.

Construction of Plain Geometric Figures (Lines Angles, Triangle, Rhombus, Quadrilaterals, Polygon) Orthographic Projection - Recommended methods of Projections as per IS code.

Construction of Ordinary Scale – Plain & Comparative Diagonal, Vernier, & Scale of Chords.

Drawing Plan and Elevation of Points, Lines, Surfaces & Solids.

Conventional Signs and Symbols as per IS Code for Engineering Drawings and Buildings Drawings.

  1. Drawing and detailing of (a) Brick arrangements – Various types of Bonds,         (b) Stone Masonry & Stone Joints ((c) Foundations         –Various types (d) Damp Proof Course & Plinth Protection(e) Roof types–Reinforced Concrete,Madras Terrace & JackArch ,(f)Flooring types – Timber Flooring, Steel Flooring, Tile Flooring, (g) Arches & Lintels Carpentry Joints, Framing, Paneling and Moulding (h) Doors types – Paneled, Glazed, and Flush Door, (i) Windows & Ventilators (j) Pitched Roof – Various types – King post, & Queen post, (k) Steel Roof Trusses(l)Stairs–Various types – Wooden, Steel and Reinforced Concrete– Spiral,
  1. Doglegged & Open Well (m) Single Storied Residential House – Plan, Elevation and Section (n) Cross section showing different types of Roads, Railway Track, Embankment and layout of Platforms (o) Different types of Irrigation Structures (p) Pipelines Joints Drainage Works, Manholes, Sanitary fittings, (q) Forms of Rivet Heads, Types of Riveted Joints, Standard Steel Section, Standard Connections.
  2. Surveying of Buildings Sites with Chain, Field Book Entries – Plotting –Calculation of Areas.
            
  3. Use of Prismatic Compass, Handling of Leveling Instrument – Differential Leveling, Surveying of Building Sites with Chain and Level for Calculation of Earth Work. Plotting of Longitudinal/ Cross section, Drawing of Contours.

13) Welfare and Education Assistant in Village Secretariat

WRITTEN EXAMINATION (OBJECTIVE TYPE)

Subject

                        

No. of

Questions                

Duration

(Minutes)        

Maximum

Marks        

Part A:

  1. General Mental Ability and Reasoning
  1. Quantitative Aptitude including data interpretation.                        
  1. Comprehension – Telugu and English        
  1. General English        
  1. Basic Computer Knowledge        
  2. Current Affairs of regional, national and international importance                
  1. General Science and its applications to the day to day life, contemporary developments in Science and                 Technology and Information Technology                        
  1. Sustainable Development and Environmental Protection

75

75

75

Part B:                        

  1. History & Culture ofIndia with         specific focus on AP                
  1. Indian Polity and governance: Constitutional issues, 73rdand         74thAmendments, Public Policy, Reforms and Centre-State relations with specific reference to Andhra Pradesh
  1. Economy and Planning in India with emphasis on Andhra Pradesh        
  1. Society, social justice, rights issues        
  2. Physical Geography of Indian sub-continent and Andhra Pradesh        
  1. Bifurcation of Andhra Pradesh and its Administrative, Economic, Social,Cultural. Political and Legal implications/problem
  2. Key welfare and development schemes of Government of Andhra Pradesh                        
  1. Women empowerment and economic development through Self Help Groups/Community Based Organisations with focus on weaker sections.

                        

75

                        

75

                        

75

                        

TOTAL        150Questions        150min        150 marks

Note:-For each correct answer 1 mark will be awarded and each wrong answer will carry 0.25 negative mark.